Province of Piacenza. Welcome to the Official Tourist Information SiteScudo Piacenza

PIACENZA JAZZ FEST

PIACENZA JAZZ FEST
sedi varie
Description

For the sixteenth consecutive year, here comes the internationally renowned Piacenza Jazz Fest, an exceptional stage for the Italian Jazz circuit. This event gathers jazz lovers, with prestigious artists and a rich schedule of side events mixing music and culture.

Telephone
+39.0523.579034 Piacenza Jazz Club
Email
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
From
24 February 2019
To
07 April 2019
How to apply and requirements
The tickets are on presale on the website https://www.diyticket.it/ 
Info
Piacenza Jazz Club tel. +39.0523.579034 and mail : info@piacenzajazzclub.it
Program
Sunday 24th February 2019 - 6 pm
Piacenza - Spazio Le Rotative
 
BILL FRISELL TRIO
featuring Tony Scherr and Kenny Wollesen
Bill Frisell, guitar
Tony Scherr, bass/double bass
Kenny Wollesen, drums
Full fee € 22 - Reduced fee € 18
 
Saturday 2nd March 2019 - 9:15 pm
Milestone – Piacenza

WINNERS OF “BETTINARDI 2018” - Sezioni A e C
WINNER OF SECTION “A” 2018 (SOLOIST)
MATTIA PARISSI TRIO
“Tribute to Luca Flores”
Manuel Trabucco, saxophones
Mattia Parissi, piano

Emanuele Di Teodoro, double bass
Nicolò Di Caro, drums

VINCITORE SEZIONE “C” 2018 (SINGERS)
MANUELA CIUNNA QUARTET
Manuela Ciunna, voice
Seby Burgio, piano and bass synth
Paride Pignotti, guitar
Alessandro Marzi, drums
Free entry
  
Saturday 9th March 2019 - 9:15
 pm
Piacenza - Teatro President
 
DAN WEISS STAREBABY
Craig Taborn, piano and Fender Rhodes
Matt Mitchell, piano and keyboards
Ben Monder, guitar
Trevor Dunn, bass
Dan Weiss, drums
Full fee € 22 - Reduced fee € 18
 
Tuesday 12nd March 2019 - 9:15
 pm
Teatro Sociale di Stradella (PV)

RICHARD GALLIANO
“Solo Accordeon”
In collaboration with the Municipality of Stradella
From € 27,50 to € 7,70 

Saturday 16th March 2019 - 9:15 pm
Piacenza - Conservatorio "Nicolini"
 
JOHN SURMAN INVISIBLE THREADS
John Surman, bass clarinet e saxophones
Nelson Ayres, piano
Rob Waring, vibraphone
Full fee € 22 - Reduced fee € 18
 
Saturday 23rd March 2019 - 9:15 pm
Piacenza – Sala degli Arazzi c/o Galleria Alberoni

TERENCE BLANCHARD AND THE E-COLLECTIVE
Terence Blanchard, trumpet
Charles Altura, guitar
Fabian Almazan, piano
David Ginyard Jr., bass
Oscar Seaton, drums
Full fee € 22 - Reduced fee € 18
 
Wednesday 27th March 2019 - 9:15
 pm
Piacenza - Teatro Municipale

STEFANO BOLLANI / GONZALO RUBALCABA
Stefano Bollani, piano
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, piano
In coproduction with Jazz 2Network - CrossRoads" and in collaboration with the Fondazione Teatri of Piacenza and the Fondazione di Piacenza e Vigevano.

Stalls: Full fee € 35 – Reduced fee € 30
Stage seat: Full fee € 33 – Reduced fee € 29


Stage entrance and numbered gallery: Full fee € 30 – Reduced € 26

Un-numbered gallery: Full fee € 23 – Reduced fee € 20
Numbered upper gallery: Full fee € 18 – Reduced fee € 15
Un-numbered upper gallery: Full fee € 12 – Reduced fee € 10
 
Saturday 30th March 2019 - 9.15 pm
Piacenza - Milestone 
 
WINNING GROUPS EX-AEQUO OF BETTINARDI 2018
TEIK CHU
Giovanni Fochesato, tenor sax 
Lorenzo De Luca, tenor sax 
Filippo Mampreso, drums
Marco Soldà, drums

TMB TRIO 
Tommaso Troncon, tenor sax
Nicolò Masetto, double bass
Lorenzo Bonucci, drums
Free Concert
 
Sunday 31st March 2019 - 6:00 pm
Fiorenzuola d'Arda (PC) - Teatro Comunale Verdi

CHRIS POTTER CIRCUITS QUARTET
Chris Potter, sax
Craig Taborn, piano
Tim Lefebvre, bass
Justin Brown, drums
Full fee € 22 - Reduced fee € 18
  
Friday 5th april 2019 - 9:15 pm
Piacenza – Sala degli Arazzi c/o Galleria Alberoni

ERIK FRIEDLANDER'S THROW A GLASS
"Artemisia"
Erik Friedlander, cello
Uri Caine, piano
Mark Helias, double bass
Ches Smith, drums
Full fee € 22 - Reduced fee € 18
 
Sunday 7th April 2019 - 6:00
 pm
Piacenza – Spazio “Le Rotative”
 
AWARDS CEREMONY AND THE END OF FESTIVAL
 
Performance of  the winners of  the Soloists, Groups and Singers sections of  the "Chicco Bettinardi" National Competition for New Talents of Italian Jazz.
 
Sezione A (soloists) in alphabetical order:
JORDAN CORDA (vibraphone) from Serrenti (SU)
GIULIO OTTANELLI (alto sax) from Florence
 
Sezione B (groups) in alphabetical order
Sezione C (singers) in alphabetical order
 
The winners of section A and C will be accompagnied by
Giovanni Guerretti, piano
Alex Carreri, double bass
Luca Mezzadri, drums
Free entry
Notes
Information from the press release by the organization; any change in date or programme is beyond our responsibility.
Information Office
Last update
Monday, 25 February 2019
News and information edited by the Tourist Information Office of the Municipalities of Bobbio, Borgonovo V.T., Castell'Arquato, Piacenza and Vigolzone